CC SR 20250805 02 - Landslide Regulations Ordinance
[…] including land use and construction regulations.
WHEREAS, the courts have recognized that demonstrable deteriorating landslide
conditions justify adopting of new land development regulations to address such changing
circumstances. (Martin v. California Coastal Com., 66 Cal.App.5th 622, 646-47 (2021).)
Courts have further recognized that, under the rule of necessity, a city has the authority
A-8
Ordinance No. ___
Page 9 of 23
to impose regulatory requirements in the public interest. (Jacobson. v. Commonwealth of
Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11, 27-28 (1905).)
WHEREAS, Section 66300(b)(1) of the Government Code provides that "with
respect to land where housing is an allowable use, ... an affected city shall not enact a
development policy, standard, or condition that would have [the effect of... imposing a
moratorium or similar restriction or limitation on housing development, including mixed-
use development, within all or a portion of the jurisdiction of the affected ... city, other than
to specifically protect against an imminent threat to the health and safety of persons
residing in, or within the immediate vicinity of, the area subject to the moratorium”
WHEREAS, absent the enhanced regulations set forth in this ordinance , the City
Council finds as follows:
1) The approval of new housing development projects, as defined by Government
Code, Section 65905.5, on vacant land within the boundaries of the Landslide