The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Local, state, and the federal government periodically loan money to private persons, such as student loans, housing loans, and business loans. A recent example of a loan program that a number of cities have provided is a small business loan program during the pandemic, where cities provided loans of varying amounts to local businesses to tie them over during the worst of the pandemic shut downs. 9 The only limitation with respect to loans by the City is the California Constitution, Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 6, which prohibits the gift or loan of public funds “in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or t o pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever….” To comply with the constitutional prohibition, any transfer of funds must have as its purpose promotion of the interests of the City. (Edgemont Community Service Dist. v.