The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Cal. Const., art. II, § 8; art. XIII C, § 3; Elec. Code, §§ 1405, subd. (b); 9215.) If a proponent submits signatures from 15 percent of voters on a petition requesting a special election, the local agency must specially call an election within 103 days. (Elec. Code, § 9214.) Of course, that Code also allows a local government to call a special election to consider an initiative proposal even when it is not obliged to do so. (Elec. Code, § 9222.) VIII. Who Votes on Proposition 218 Initiatives? Article XIII C, section 3 does not define who votes on fiscal initiatives or discuss whether only those who pay the tax, assessment, or fee may vote. Article XIII D, section 6, covering property-related fees, limits voting to “the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge” or, at the agency’s option, the “electorate residing in the affected area.” (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c).)