The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Orange County Local Agency Formation Commission (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1182, 1195 [“‘[E]xtend’ is normally thought of in terms of time, not geographic areas, particularly in the context of taxation.”].) C. Increase Government Code section 53750, subdivision (h)(1) states that a local government “increases” a tax when it does either of the following: (1) “[i]ncreases any applicable rate used to calculate the tax”; or (2) “[r]evises the methodology by which the tax … is calculated, if that revision results in an increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.” The term “methodology,” as used in section 53750, “refers to a mathematical equation for calculating taxes that is officially sanctioned by a local taxing entity.”