The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Gov. Code §§ 54956, subd. (a) [special meeting called on 24 hours’ notice], 54956.5 [defining “emergency situation” under Brown Act].) J-27 26 LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES: PROPOSITION 26 AND 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE CHAPTER 2: TAXES Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 328, 331 [service converting faxes to email was taxable because it did not tax internet access per se].) Statutes may also constrain the formulation of a tax. For example, a library tax levied under Government Code section 53717 must “apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the city, county, city and county, or library district.” (Cf. Borikas v. Alameda Unified School District (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 135, 151 [school parcel tax under Government Code section 50079 must be uniform to all taxpayers and property, except for limited exceptions listed in the statute].)