The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A160659, and Jobs & Housing Coalition et al. v. City of Oakland, First District Court of Appeal, Case No. A158977. J-23 22 LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES: PROPOSITION 26 AND 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE CHAPTER 2: TAXES Water District v. Dorff (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 109, which interpreted Proposition 18].) In contrast, a local agency does “impose” a tax when it makes the decision to apply an existing tax to a new category of taxpayers who the local agency previously did not tax.17 B. Extend Government Code section 53750, subdivision (e) states that a tax is extended if there is “a decision by an agency to extend the stated effective period of the tax …, including, but not limited to, amendment or removal of a sunset provision or expiration date.” Extending a sunset date or effective period for a tax therefore requires voter approval under article XIII C, section 2. (White v.