The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association v. City of Roseville (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 637, 648 [under Prop. 218, utilities fees could not be used for street maintenance absent cost justification].) 64 Government Code section 50402 limits fees general law cities may charge for park entry to “the cost of the service provided. To the extent feasible, charges for similar uses or services imposed by a governing body pursuant to this section shall be uniform throughout its area of jurisdiction.” J-74 73LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES: PROPOSITION 26 AND 218 IMPLEMENTATION GUIDE Moreover, this exception is not limited to real property.