The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Two are of particular relevance to claims for taxes, assessments, fees, or charges: claims by a government entity and claims for which there is a claim or refund procedure in the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute. (Gov. Code § 905, subds. (a), (i).) Subdivision (i) of section 905 provides that “[c]laims by the state or by a state department or agency or by another local public entity or by a judicial branch entity” are not subject to the claims presentation requirements of the Government Claims Act. However, Government Code section 935 allows a local government to create its own claims presentation requirements and procedures for claims that are exempted under section 905. (Gov. Code § 935, subd. (a).)