The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 4, subd. (a).) This concern, however, is absent if a public parcel’s share of the assessment is not passed on to assessees. Moreover, this interpretation would also prevent the implied repeal of existing statutory limitations on assessing public property while respecting Proposition 218’s requirements. Some assessment statutes authorizing exemption of public parcels require an assessing agency to include cost of public parcels’ unpaid assessments in the amounts charged other parcels. (See Sts. & Hy. Code § 18014 [“If the lots or parcels of land, or any of them, are omitted from the assessment by the resolution, the total cost and expense of all work done shall be assessed on the remaining lots lying within the limits of the assessment district, without regard to the omitted lots or parcels of land.”].) These statutes violate Proposition 218’s proportionality requirement and are therefore unconstitutional. Finally, statutes sometimes place significant limits on how assessments may be satisfied.