The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Otherwise, the agency is in the unenviable position of appearing to make up the rules as it goes. A model of such a procedural resolution is attached here as Attachment E. Some aspects of the protest procedure are prescribed. For example, a protest may be submitted by either a record owner or a tenant directly liable for the proposed fee or charge, but only one protest per parcel is counted. (Gov. Code, § 53755, subd. (b) [“One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge. …”]; Plantier v. Ramona Municipal Water Dist.