WHEREAS, Section 66300(b)(1) of the Government Code provides that "with respect to land where housing is an allowable use, ... an affected city shall not enact a development policy, standard, or condition that would have [the effect of...i]mposing a moratorium or similar restriction or limitation on housing development, including mixed- use development, within all or a portion of the jurisdiction of the affected ... city, other than to specifically protect against an imminent threat to the health and safety of persons residing in, or within the immediate vicinity of, the area subject to the moratorium...." The statute further provides that the City may not enforce such a moratorium on housing until 01203 0023/925024 8 Ordinance No 674U Page 6 of 12E-6 the ordinance has been submitted to, and the City has received approval from, the Department of Housing and Community Development.