CC SR 20231114 02 - Ride-to-Fly 50 Narcissa Dr (PLDC2023-0002)
[…] written public health or safety standards, policies, or conditions as they existed on the
date that the ordinance is adopted by the legislative body.
2) The interim ordinance is necessary to mitigate or avoid the specific, adverse
impact identified pursuant to paragraph (1).
3) There is no feasible alternative to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific,
adverse impact identified pursuant to paragraph (1) as well or better, with a less
burdensome or restrictive effect, than the adoption of the proposed interim ordinance.
WHEREAS, Section 66300(b)(1) of the Government Code provides that "with
respect to land where housing is an allowable use, ... an affected city shall not enact a
development policy, standard, or condition that would have [the effect of...i]mposing a
moratorium or similar restriction or limitation on housing development, including mixed-
use development, within all or a portion of the jurisdiction of the affected ... city, other
than to specifically protect against an imminent threat to the health and safety of persons
residing in, or within the immediate vicinity of, the area subject to the moratorium...." The
statute further provides that the City may not enforce such a moratorium on housing until
01203 0023/925024 8
Ordinance No 674U
Page 6 of 12E-6
the ordinance has been submitted to, and the City has received approval from, the
Department of Housing and Community Development.