CC SR 20231003 01 - Portuguese Bend Landslide Declaration of Local Emergency
[…] adverse impact identified pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) There is no feasible alternative to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the
specific, adverse impact identified pursuant to paragraph (1) as well or better, with
a less burdensome or restrictive effect, than the adoption of the proposed interim
ordinance.
The City has the burden to establish the necessary findings by a “preponderance of the
evidence.” The findings with the supporting evidence are articulated in greater detail in
the draft interim urgency ordinance attached to this staff report (Attachment B).
Additionally, Government Code § 66300(b)(1) provides that “with respect to land where
housing is an allowable use, . . . an affected city shall not enact a development policy,
standard, or condition that would have [the effect of . . . i]mposing a moratorium or similar
restriction or limitation on housing development, including mixed -use development, within
all or a portion of the jurisdiction of the affected . . . city, other than to specifically protect
against an imminent threat to the health and safety of persons residing in, or within the
immediate vicinity of, the area subject to the moratorium. . . .”
The statute further provides that the City may not enforce such a moratorium on housing
until the ordinance has been submitted to, and the City has received approval from HCD.
In light of the alarmingly increased rate of land movement in all sections of the various