CC SR 20230620 O - FY 2023-24 Investment Policy
[…] meeting certain term-length and quality requirements. Amendments to Section
53601(k) have attempted to clarify some of the ambiguity surrounding this defi-
nition. A variety of reasons account for this past confusion. One is that the SEC
treats “corporate notes” slightly differently than “medium-term notes.” Another
is that brokers often refer to corporate obligations that have an original term to
maturity longer than five years as corporate rather than medium-term notes, even
though the remaining term to maturity for these notes may be less than five years.
MINIMUM LEGAL REQUIREMENT:
Section 53601(k) defines medium-term notes as “all corporate and depository
institution debt securities with a maximum remaining maturity of five years or
less, issued by corporations organized and operating in the United States.” There-
fore, investments in any corporate or depository institution debt securities that
mature within five years from the time of purchase are legal as long as they meet
the minimum quality standards. Moreover, the statute specifies that local agencies