CC SR 20230620 O - FY 2023-24 Investment Policy
[…] guaranteeing a minimum earning or spread for the
entire period between the sale of a security using
a reverse repurchase agreement or securities
lending agreement and the final maturity dates of
the same security.
M Reverse repurchase agreements must be made
with primary dealers of the Federal Reserve Bank
of New York or with a nationally or state chartered
bank that has a significant relationship with the
local agency. The local agency must have held
the securities used for the agreements for at
least 30 days.
N “Medium-term notes” are defined in Section 53601
as “all corporate and depository institution debt
securities with a maximum remaining maturity of
five years or less, issued by corporations organized
and operating within the United States or by
depository institutions licensed by the United States
or any state and operating within the United States.”
O No more than 10 percent invested in any one
mutual fund. This limitation does not apply to
money market mutual funds.
P A mutual fund must receive the highest ranking
by not less than two nationally recognized rating
agencies or the fund must retain an investment