CC SR 20221018 06 - ADU Urgency Ordinance
[…] issues. For these reasons, as currently applied, Municipal Code section 17.10.020.C
violates Government Code section 65852.2, subdivision (a). To bring its ADU ordinance
into compliance, the City must either remove these restrictions or provide additional
evidence that demonstrates that ADUs would impact public safety if allowed to be built
in the VHFHSZ without going through the CUP process.
The City must remove the prohibition and CUP requirement for subdivision (e)
ADUs
Even if the City could justify such a “public safety” restriction on ADUs under
Government Code section 65852.2, subdivision (a), whereby a “local agency may, by
ordinance, provide for the creation of accessory dwelling units,” such a restriction is not
available for ADUs that fall under subdivision (e). ADUs described in subdivision (e) fall
into four categories, and ADUs within those four categories must be allowed in any