For these reasons, as currently applied, Municipal Code section 17.10.020.C violates Government Code section 65852.2, subdivision (a). To bring its ADU ordinance into compliance, the City must either remove these restrictions or provide additional evidence that demonstrates that ADUs would impact public safety if allowed to be built in the VHFHSZ without going through the CUP process. The City must remove the prohibition and CUP requirement for subdivision (e) ADUs Even if the City could justify such a “public safety” restriction on ADUs under Government Code section 65852.2, subdivision (a), whereby a “local agency may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of accessory dwelling units,” such a restriction is not available for ADUs that fall under subdivision (e).