Amendments to Section 53601(k) have attempted to clarify some of the ambiguity surrounding this defi- nition. A variety of reasons account for this past confusion. One is that the SEC treats “corporate notes” slightly differently than “medium-term notes.” Another is that brokers often refer to corporate obligations that have an original term to maturity longer than five years as corporate rather than medium-term notes, even though the remaining term to maturity for these notes may be less than five years. MINIMUM LEGAL REQUIREMENT: Section 53601(k) defines medium-term notes as “all corporate and depository institution debt securities with a maximum remaining maturity of five years or less, issued by corporations organized and operating in the United States.” There- fore, investments in any corporate or depository institution debt securities that mature within five years from the time of purchase are legal as long as they meet the minimum quality standards.