CC SR 20220413 01 - PSA Agreement Lower Filiorum and Plumtree Properties
[…] Verdes, County of Los Angeles, State of California, as legally described on Exhibit A attached
hereto (”Master Property”). Upon the terms and conditions contained herein, Seller agrees to
sell to Buyers, and Buyers agree to purchase from Seller, approximately ninety-five and nine-
tenths (95.9) acres of the Master Property as depicted on Exhibit B attached hereto (“Property”).
The parties acknowledge and agree that as of the Effective Agreement, the Property does not
constitute a legal lot or parcel of land. City’s acquisition of the Property shall rely upon California
Government Code Section 66426.5 which provides that “Any conveyance of land to or from a
governmental agency, public entity … shall not be considered a division of land for purposes of
computing the number of parcels.” Accordingly, the diagram attached hereto as Exhibit B is
intended solely as a visual representation of the Property (and the three (3) “Lots” within the
Property, as well “Lot 3”, which shall be retained by Seller and is not part of the Property).