[Citations.]" ... Thus, telephone companies have the right to use the public highways to install their facilities. (Williams Communications v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 648 quoting CountyofL. A. v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co. (1948) 32 Cal.2d 378,384 [196 P.2d 773].) Public Utility Code section 7901.1 --a sister statute to section 7901 --grants local municipalities the limited "right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed[,]."