20210817 Late CorrespondenceAttention:
[…] the ROW subject only to local municipal control over the "time, place and manner" of
access to the ROW. (Pub. Util. Code, §§ 1001, 7901; 7901.1; see Williams
Communication v. City of Riverside (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 642, 648 [upon obtaining a
CPCN, a telephone corporation has "the right to use the public highways to install [its]
facilities."].)
The CPUC has issued Crown Castle a CPCN authorizing Crown Castle to
construct ROW networks pursuant to its regulatory status under state law. Crown
Castle's special regulatory status as a CLEC gives rise to a vested right under Public
Utilities Code section 7901 to use the ROW in the City to "construct ... telephone lines
along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands
within this State" and to "erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the
insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such
points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway[.]" (Pub. Util. Code, §
2464.131 I 9476828.1
Mayor Alegria and City Council
August 17, 2021
Page 7
7901.) The nature of the vested right was described by one court as follows:
... "[l]t has been uniformly held that [section 7901] is a
continuing offer extended to telephone and telegraph