20210817 Late CorrespondenceAttention:
[…] companies to use the highways, which offer when accepted
by the construction and maintenance of lines constitutes a
binding contract based on adequate consideration, and that
the vested right established thereby cannot be impaired by
subsequent acts of the Legislature. [Citations.]" ... Thus,
telephone companies have the right to use the public
highways to install their facilities.
(Williams Communications v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 648 quoting
CountyofL. A. v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co. (1948) 32 Cal.2d 378,384 [196 P.2d 773].)
Public Utility Code section 7901.1 --a sister statute to section 7901 --grants
local municipalities the limited "right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place,
and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed[,]." Nevertheless,
such controls cannot have the effect of foreclosing use of the ROW or otherwise prevent
the company from exercising its right under state law to "erect poles" in the ROW. That
is because "the construction and maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and
other public places within the city is today a matter of state concern and not a municipal
affair." (Williams Communication v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 653.)
Moreover, section 7901.1 specifies that such controls, "to be reasonable, shall, at a
minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." (Ibid., emphasis added.)
E. Government Code Section 65964.1
Recently, the California Legislature echoed the courts' oft-repeated declaration
that "the construction and maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and other public