CC SR 20210420 06 - City Council Policies Manual Review
[…] person or failure to exercise due care in maintaining the
confidentiality of the Confidential Communication.
3. "City Attorney" means the person appointed by the City Council as
the City Attorney and other attorneys working within the same law
firm as the City Attorney, and special legal counsel retained by the
City Attorney or by the City Council.
4. "Confidential Communication" means:
a. Any confidential communication or information provided orally
or in writing in preparation for or during a duly authorized
closed session (See Gov't. Code Sec. 54963); or
b. “Confidential communication,” as defined in Section 952 of the
California Evidence Code, means information transmitted
orally or in writing (including by email) between a client and
the client’s lawyer “in the course of that relationship and in
confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware,
discloses the information to no third persons other than those
who are present to further the interest of the client in the
consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably
necessary for the transmission of the information or the
accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is
consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice
given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
c. Confidential Communication does not include information that
is required by law to be reported out of closed session, is
authorized by a majority of the City Council to be disclosed, or
otherwise is authorized to be disclosed under the law.