C. By taking these steps, the City’s attorney-client privilege will be preserved. D. Definitions 1. “Agent of the City” means Council Members, City staff, City consultants, or other City representatives or officers, excluding the City Attorney. 2. “City Attorney” means the person appointed by the City Council as the City Attorney and other attorneys working within the same law firm as the City Attorney, and special legal counsel retained by the City Attorney or by the City Council. 3. For purposes of this policy, “confidential communication,” as defined in Section 952 of the California Evidence Code, means “information transmitted between” an Agent of the City and the City Attorney “in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” 4. “Unauthorized person” means: a. With respect to confidential information communicated during a closed session, any person, other than a Council Member (subject to (c) below), not in attendance at the closed session; or b.