Any confidential communication or information provided orally or in writing in preparation for or during a duly authorized closed session (See Gov't. Code Sec. 54963); or b. “Confidential communication,” as defined in Section 952 of the California Evidence Code, means information transmitted orally or in writing (including by email) between a client and the client’s lawyer “in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” c.