CC SR 20210420 06 - City Council Policies Manual Review
[…] City’s email is fully functional. Any such emails must be segregated into a separate folder
within the email account and must be turned over to the Information Technology Manager
within 30 days.
B-39
October 2019 update
01203.0001/606190.1 28 Resolution No. 2019-48
Attachment A
12.0 DEFENSE AND INDEMNIFICATION OF MEMBERS
12.1 General. Councilmembers and members of boards, commissions,
committees and advisory bodies are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the body
(Tort Claims Act (the “Act”); Govt. Code § 820.9) and are “employees” within the meaning
of the Act. Section 995 of the Act imposes upon the City the duty to “provide for the
defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him /her, in his/her official or
individual capacity, or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his
employment as an employee of the public entity.” The City can refuse to defend an
employee or former employee if: (i) the act or omission was not within the scope of his or
her employment; (ii) he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption,