Any such emails must be segregated into a separate folder within the email account and must be turned over to the Information Technology Manager within 30 days. B-39 October 2019 update 01203.0001/606190.1 28 Resolution No. 2019-48 Attachment A 12.0 DEFENSE AND INDEMNIFICATION OF MEMBERS 12.1 General. Councilmembers and members of boards, commissions, committees and advisory bodies are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the body (Tort Claims Act (the “Act”); Govt. Code § 820.9) and are “employees” within the meaning of the Act. Section 995 of the Act imposes upon the City the duty to “provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him /her, in his/her official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” The City can refuse to defend an employee or former employee if: (i) the act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment; (ii) he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice; or (iii) the defense of the action or proceeding by the public