Contractor An independent person or company that provides materials or labor or performs a service for the City pursuant to a contract. Elected Official A member of the City Council. Employee Any individual who receives compensation, whether full or part-time, from the City. Fraud, Waste and Abuse Fraud, waste and abuse shall be defined in accordance with California Government Code Section §53087.6 as follows: “Any activity by a local agency or employee that is undertaken in the performance of the employee's official duties, including activities deemed to be outside the scope of his or her employment, that is in violation of any local, state, or federal law or regulation relating to corruption, malfeasance, bribery, theft of government property, fraudulent claims, fraud, coercion, conversion, malicious prosecution, misuse of government property, or willful omission to perform duty, is economically wasteful, or involves gross misconduct.” Fraud, Waste and Abuse Hotline Administrator A-105 The City shall retain a Hotline service provider (“Hotline Administrator”) that shall facilitate the receipt of Hotline reports. Reports may be made anonymously (confidentially) at the discretion of the complainant.