CC SR 20200901 05 - CDBG Funding Options
[…] administrative costs).
B-10
11
Q32: What about the costs of unused and partially utilized space, when space used by
grantees/subrecipients in carrying out activities with CDBG funds is no longer used or is no
longer used fully as a result of COVID-19? Are costs such as maintenance, repair, rent, and
other related costs (e.g., insurance, interest, and depreciation,) allowable?
A: Yes, subject to program restrictions and the regulations at 2 CFR 200.446 Idle
facilities and idle capacity. While costs for unused space (idle facilities) are usually
unallowable, §200.446(b)(2) permits exceptions when the space (facilities) are idle for
causes which could not have been reasonably foreseen. Clearly, the COVID-19 situation
falls within that exception. Under this exception, “…costs of idle facilities are allowable
for a reasonable period of time, ordinarily not to exceed one year, depending on the
initiative taken to use, lease, or dispose of such facilities.”
Grantees and subrecipients should note, however, that program regulations may prohibit
certain costs referenced in the question. For example, 24 CFR 570.207(b)(2)(i) prohibits
use of CDBG funds for maintenance and repair of publicly owned facilities and
improvements.
As to partially utilized space (idle capacity), 2 CFR 200.446(c) provides that:
“The costs of idle capacity are normal costs of doing business and are a factor in the
normal fluctuations of usage or indirect cost rates from period to period. Such costs are
allowable, provided that the capacity is reasonably anticipated to be necessary to carry
out the purpose of the Federal award or was originally reasonable and is not subject to
reduction or elimination by use on other Federal awards, subletting, renting, or sale, in
accordance with sound business, economic, or security practices….”
Accordingly, costs of idle capacity are allowable, subject to the provisions in §200.446(c)
and to any program regulatory restrictions noted above.
Q33: May the grantee continue to fund a subrecipient for an activity that will be canceled
or postponed?
A. It depends.