CC SR 20200519 D - RPVEA Successor MOU
[…] a Tentative Agreement on a successor RPVEA MOU for the period of July 1, 2020,
through June 30, 2021 (RPVEA MOU 2020-2021), pursuant to the Meyers-Millais-Brown
Act (MMBA) (Government Code sections 3500-3511) and the City’s Employer-Employee
Relations Resolution No. 2018-23; and
WHEREAS, the City’s labor representatives and RPVEA representatives prepared
the written Tentative Agreement on the RPVEA MOU 2020-2021, which was unanimously
ratified on May 7, 2020 by the RPVEA membership, and then executed by the respective
labor representatives; and
WHEREAS, the MMBA provides at Section 3505.1:
“If a tentative agreement is reached by the authorized representatives of the public
agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee
organizations, the governing body shall vote to accept or reject the tentative
agreement within 30 days of the date it is first considered at a duly noticed public
meeting. A decision by the governing body to reject the tentative agreement shall
A-1
01203.0021/645834.1
not bar the filing of a charge of unfair practice for failure to meet and confer in good
faith. If the governing body adopts the tentative agreement, the parties shall jointly
prepare a written memorandum of understanding.”; and
WHEREAS, once the City Council adopts the Tentative Agreement, the parties are
required to jointly prepare a written MOU, which the City an d RPVEA have already
concurrently prepared and executed, the RPVEA MOU 2020-2021, and hereby jointly