California Joint Powers Insurance Authority (CJPIA) - FY2020-080
[…] Protected Party.
Discrimination means injury caused by or arising out of:
Unlawful discrimination because of race, sex, color, age, religion, or national
origin, or membership in any similar legally protected class; or
Violation of the discrimination prohibitions of the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990, any rules or regulations promulgated thereunder and
amendments thereto or similar provisions of any federal, state, or local
statutory law or common law.
Employee means any person falling within the definition of “employee” under section
810.2 of the Government Code. That section provides: “Employee includes an
officer…employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an
independent contractor.” Employee also includes any volunteer designated by the
Member to perform specific functions in the course and scope of authorized activities
under the direction and control of the Member.
Employee Benefit Administration Liability means liability for injury or damage caused