CC SR 20191106 03 - Amending Rules of Procedure, Adopt Policy 54
[…] AND A PUBLIC NUISANCE
WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Rancho Palos Verdes, pursuant to
Resolution No. 2018-04, established the City Council Rules of Procedure manual which
incorporates state law, case law, and provisions of the Rancho Palos Verdes Municipal
Code..
WHEREAS, the City Council, pursuant to Resolution No. 2019-XX, updated the
Rules of Procedure with certain amendments and clarifications, most of which were
intended to strengthen rules regarding the use of email and the Public Records Act, and
rules protecting the Closed Session privilege.
WHEREAS, Section 36900 of the Government Code provides that any “violation
of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction.”
WHEREAS, the City Council has the authority to adopt codes and regulations by
reference, pursuant to Section 50022 et seq. of the Government Code.
WHEREAS, the City Council wishes to make violations of the rules relating to the
use of emails and the closed session privilege misdemeanors.