WHEREAS, Section 36900 of the Government Code provides that any “violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction.” WHEREAS, the City Council has the authority to adopt codes and regulations by reference, pursuant to Section 50022 et seq. of the Government Code. WHEREAS, the City Council wishes to make violations of the rules relating to the use of emails and the closed session privilege misdemeanors.