CC SR 20190716 06 - Drinking Smoking Ordinances01203.0001/541093.4
[…] includes all City parks, beaches, and open space areas, including all City buildings and
the Palos Verdes Nature Preserve (Preserve). This ordinance would also prohibit the
possession of open containers of alcohol in City facilities (Attachment A).
Article 20 Section 22 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he State of California
… shall have the exclusive right and power to license and regulate the manufacture,
sale, purchase, possession and transportation of alcoholic beverages within the State.”
Section 25620 of the Business and Professions Code provides that “[a]ny person
possessing any can, bottle, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage that
has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially
removed, in any city … owned park or other city … owned public place, or any
recreation and park district, or any regional park or open -space district shall be guilty of
an infraction if the city … has enacted an ordinance that prohibits the possession of
those containers in those areas or the consumption of alcoholic beverages in those
areas.”
Neither the Business and Professions Code nor the Municipal Code define “public
place,” but it is reasonable to assume that it includes property owned or controlled by
the City that is open to the public.
The California Constitution leaves regulation of po ssession of alcohol to the State, but