The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The latter addressed the unrelated issue of the terms and conditions under which companies may themselves perform “make-ready” work on FCC-regulated utility poles. On October 30, 2018, the FCC moved to transfer the Eleventh Circuit appeal to the Ninth Circuit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5). That motion is currently pending before the Eleventh Circuit. Argument The Ninth Circuit is the proper venue for the six petitions currently pending before this Court. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(1), when a petition for review is not filed within ten days after the issuance of an order, but instead filed after this ten-day window, the agency must “file the record in the court in which proceedings with respect to the order were first instituted.” If petitions for review of the “same order” are subsequently filed in other courts of appeal, those courts “shall transfer those proceedings to the court in which the record is so filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5).