The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] California Government Code Section 14460(a)(1) provides: “The department [CALTRANS], and external entities that receive state and federal transportation funds from the department, are spending those funds efficiently, effectively, economically, and in compliance with applicable state and federal requirements. Those external entities include, but are not limited to, private for profit and nonprofit organizations, local transportation agencies, and other local agencies that receive transportation funds either through a contract with the department or through an agreement or grant administered by the department.” In case of conflict between any applicable Federal, State and Local laws, regulations, and ordinances, and/or any applicable policies, procedures or published manuals of either CALTRANS or AGENCY, the order of precedence of the applicability of same to this Agreement shall be established in this