20180717 Late CorrespondencePurpose of Presentatioq
[…] Panic Buttons, Responses to Threatening Conduct, and Records" ("ballot measure").
As you acknowledged from the staff report, State law provides that the City Council shall
either "adopt the ordinance" or "submit the ordinance, without alteration, to the voters."
(Election Code § 9215.) If the City Council, in its sound discretion, elects to not adopt the
ordinance, state law (as recently arnended)l provides two options for the election date when the
voters may consider your client's ballot measure.
As provided for in Election Code §§ 1405 and 9215, the ballot measure may either go to
the voters at the "at the jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after
the date of the order of election" (being November 5, 2019), or may go to the voters at a special
election "held not less than 88 days nor more than 103 days after the order of the election"
E While not necessarily germane to your letter, even if the relevant elections codes had not been amended, your