20180717 Late CorrespondencePurpose of Presentatioq
[…] These express statutory limitations compel the options presented
to the City Council in the Agenda Report for Item No. 4 on tonight's (July 17, 2018) agenda.
As you must know, the Legislature, through Assembly Bill 765, amended state statutes
which govern procedures concerning eligible election dates for a ballot measure qualified for a
vote pursuant to a certified initiative petition. Current state law provides that if your clients
petition, once certified, is not adopted by the City Council, then the ordinance that is the subject
of the petition shall be (pursuant to Election Code § 1405) sent to the voters either:
1. "at the jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of
the order of election"; or
2. "if the governing body calls a special election ... the election shall be held not less than
88 days nor more than 103 days after the order of the election."
A regular election is defined as "an election, the specific time for the holding of which is
prescribed by law." (Election Code § 348.) The City of Rancho Palos Verdes traditionally held
its regular local election every November of odd -numbered years. Ordinance No. 591, adopted