20180717 Late CorrespondencePurpose of Presentatioq
[…] certification of the petition is presented, or within 10 days after it is presented. (b) Submit the ordinance, without
alteration, to the voters pursuant to Section 1405. (c) Order a report pursuant to Section 9212 at the regular meeting
at which the certification of the petition is presented. When the report is presented to the legislative body, the
legislative body shall either adopt the ordinance within 10 days or order an election pursuant to subdivision (b)."
Election Code § 1405 ("County, municipal or district initiatives") reads in full: "(a) Except as provided in
subdivision (b), the election for a county initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9118 shall be held at the next
statewide election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election. The election for a municipal
or district initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9215 or 9310 shall be held at the jurisdiction's next regular
election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election. (b) The governing body of a county,
city, or district may call a special election for the purpose of submitting an initiative measure to the voters before the
date on which the initiative measure would appear on the ballot pursuant to subdivision (a). If the governing body
calls a special election pursuant to this subdivision, the election shall be held not less than 88 days nor more than
103 days after the order of the election."
01203.0001/490311.2
George M. Yin, Esq.
July 17, 2018
Page 3
November 15, 2016, changed the City's regular election date to November of even -numbered
years starting in November, 2020. However, before 2020, the City's next regular election is
scheduled to be held on November 5, 2019.