20170131 Late Correspondence•
[…] attack a judgment in a case where the superior court had fundamental jurisdiction over
the underlying litigation. Third, plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative remedies.
Fourth, the trial court erred in concluding the settlement agreement was an ultra vires
act, and fifth, the trial court, on the record before it, had no authority to summarily grant
writ relief voiding the entire settlement agreement.
None of these contentions has merit.
a. The validation statutes do not prevent plaintiff's lawsuit.
Real parties argue that the validation statutes (Code Civ. Proc., § 860 et seq.) bar
plaintiff's lawsuit. Section 870, subdivision (a) governs the effect of a judgment in
validation proceedings, stating that, if no appeal is taken 930*930 from the judgment (or
the judgment is affirmed), "[t]he judgment ... shall, notwithstanding any other provision
of law ... thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all
matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against
the agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin
the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which
the judgment is binding and conclusive." According to real parties, because the
stipulated judgments in the Vista reverse validation proceedings — including terms
incorporating the settlement agreement — were not appealed, the judgments are
conclusive against the world "as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time