20160906 Late CorrespondenceRECEIVED FROM �.✓�AND MADE MADE A PART OF THE RirCORD AT THE
[…] transparency as you claim would have sought clarification or further information from PV AYSO
beforehand. PV AYSO believes that it suggests bias against PV AYSO and PVPUSD.
I cannot comment on the City's communications to PVPUSD. I can, however, comment that the City has
not contacted PV AYSO. PV AYSO has objected to the Fence and Post Order as an interested party with
a particular harm as a result. PV AYSO believes that DTSC acted in excess of its jurisdiction and duly
delegated authority by issuing the fence and post order. Health and Safety Code Section 25359.5
authorizes the DTSC to issue an order to fence and post a site where a release of hazardous substance
poses a "public health risk." To support the order, the statute requires that DTSC make certain findings,
including that "the site poses a public health risk if human contact is made with the hazardous waste or
the surrounding contaminated area." (Cal. Health & Saf. Code section 25359.5(a)(2).j
The Order recites that determination, but does not support it with any evidence. The statute requires
that DTSC have evidence to support the findings. it compels it. Otherwise, it is just unfounded