Broad, 216 Cal. 1, 7, 12 P.2d 941, 943 (1932) ("The rule is well settled that to constitute due process of law in regard to the taking of property the statute should give the parties interested some adequate remedy for the vindication of their rights.") 6A variance is "an administrative or quasi-judicial act permitting minor deviations from existing land use regulations so that the landowner does not suffer undue hardship, but which does not violate the overall established land use regulatory scheme. Section 65906 of the Government Code limits the circumstances under which a variance is appropriate: a variance "shall be granted only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification. (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the record suggests that an undue hardship exists as to Green Hills' property, including size, shape, topography, location, or surroundings. Thus there is a legitimate argument against the City Council being be able to make the necessary findings to support the granting of a variance in this case.