20140819 Late CorrespondenceRECEIVED FROM n
[…] under a plan that does not separately state the charge for the telephone service and can include cellular
service, landline service, prepaid telephone card service, and voice-over internet protocol service. See IRS
Notice 2006-501.
There is no question that the City UUT has been improperly applied and collected. Claimant and
all other taxpayers are entitled to a refund of all UUTs improperly collected from at least August 1, 2006
to the present, together with interest.
The California Government Code § 53723 ("Government Code § 53723') prevents the application
of a tax without voter approval. Specifically, Government Code § 53723 provides that "[n]o local
government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax
unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and
approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue."
Marks, Finch, Thornton & Baird w 4747 Executive Drive, Suite 700 San Diego, CA 92121 T 858.737.3100 F 858.737.3101 markatinch.com
7-30
City of Rancho Palos Verdes
August 13, 2014
Page 3 of 5
In support of this principle, in November 1996, California voters passed Proposition 218, the