Pursuant to that provision, the City Council of Rancho Palos Verdes authorized all five city council members, and only these persons, to be the signers of the ballot argument against Measure P. Elections Code section 9295(b)(3) provides that in any action challenging the ballot arguments, "the person or official who authored the material in question shall be named as real parties in interest." In their Answer, Demurrer and other pleadings, these Real Parties claimed exemption from filing fees under Government Code § 6103. That section provides in relevant part, "[n]either the state nor any county, city, district or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or body, acting in his or her official capacity ... shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or paper ... . K 0 pursuant to CCP § 35. On August 27, 2010, Judge Jaffe conducted a hearing and set a briefing schedule on an Order to Show Cause why Writ of Mandate Should not Issue.