For all these reasons, the Initiative violates CEQA. The Initiative is not limited to legislative acts, but instead defines the Project as the prescribed use and compels the issuance of permits with no CEQA review in violation of California law. C. The Initiative Violates the Constitution Because It Names a Private Party to Perform Functions and Have Powers and Duties. The Initiative also violates another Constitutional limitation on the electorate's power. California Constitution article II, section 12 provides: "No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform ani function.or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect." (Id., emphasis added.) The Notice of Intent to Circulate Petition expressly named Venoco: ",Venoco has worked with the CitE of Carpinteria to develop plans for utilizing state-of-the-art technology to access offshore oil and natural gas reserves off the coast of Carpinteria, 38 If anoroved.