CC SR 20180717 H - SB 765, SB 828 & SB 381 Opposition LettersRANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 07/17/2018
[…] California State Senate
State Capitol, Rm. 4066
Sacramento, CA 95814
SUBJECT: SB 828 (Wiener) Land Use: Housing Element.
Notice of Opposition (as amended 6/21/18)
Dear Senator Wiener:
The City of Rancho Palos Verdes opposes SB 828 (Wiener), which would make
numerous changes to the Regional Housing Needs Allocation (RHNA) process. While
the RHNA process is not perfect and may need to be changed in order to better identify
regional housing needs, SB 828 would alter the process in a manner that would make it
extremely difficult for jurisdictions to comply.
Government Code Section 65584(2) makes it very clear that cities “should undertake all
necessary actions to encourage, promote, and facilitate the development of housing to
accommodate the entire regional housing need.” However, in recognition that cities do
not generally build homes, this code section also appropriately acknowledges that future
housing production “may not equal” the housing need established for the planning
process.