(AB 765 Senate Floor Analyses, pp. 5-6, 6/22/17, @ https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billAnalysisClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180AB765#.) 4 Subsequently, no Ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the City without submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original Ordinance. (California Elections Code § 9217.) Elections Code § 1405 2 provides two options for the election date when the ordinance may be submitted to the voters. The first option pursuant to Elections Code § 1405(a) provides “The election for a municipal or district initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9215 or 9310 shall be held at the jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election.” (Emphasis added.) The City’s next regular election is scheduled for November 5, 2019. A regular election is defined as “an election, the specific time for the holding of which is prescribed by law.”