(Election Code Section 348.) The City of Rancho Palos Verdes traditionally by law has held its regular local election every November of odd-numbered years. Ordinance No. 591, adopted November 15, 2016, changed the City’s regular election date to November of even-numbered years starting in November, 2020. However, before 2020, the City’s next regular election is scheduled to be held on November 5, 2019.3 The second option pursuant to Elections Code § 1405(b) provides that the City Council “may call a special election for the purpose of submitting an initiative measure to the voters before the date on which the initiative measure would appear on the ballot pursuant to subdivision (a). If the governing body calls a special election pursuant to this subdivision, the election shall be held not less than 88 days nor more than 103 days after the order of the election.” The two dates available by law – given the 88 to 103 day window from the July 17, 2018, Council meeting date - to hold a special election for the ordinance are October 16 or October 23, 2018. Election Code § 1100 provides that elections must be held on Tuesdays (but not on state holidays, or the