CC SR 20180501 04 - Drinking Smoking Ordinance01203.0005/404505.2
[…] possession of open containers of alcohol within City facilities which includes all City Parks
and open space areas, including all City buildings and the Palos Verdes Nature Preserve
(Preserve). This ordinance would also prohibit the possession of open containers of
alcohol in public places.
1
01203.0005/404505.2
Part of Section 22 of Article XX of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he State of
California … shall have the exclusive right and power to license and regulate the
manufacture, sale, purchase, possession and transportation of alcoholic beverages within
the State.”
Section 25620 of the Business & Professions code provides that “[a]ny person possessing
any can, bottle, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage that has been
opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, in any
city … owned park or other city … owned public place, or any recreation and park district,
or any regional park or open-space district shall be guilty of an infraction if the city … has
enacted an ordinance that prohibits the possession of those containers in those areas or
the consumption of alcoholic beverages in those areas.” Neither the Business &
Professions Code nor the Municipal Code define “public place,” but it is reasonable to
assume that it includes property owned or controlled by the City that is open to the public.
The California Constitution leaves regulation of possession of alcohol to the State, but