CC SR 20180426 01 - General Plan Final Draft
[…] In other words, once
adopted, any additional optional elements, such as Visual Resources and Fiscal
Elements, become an integral part of the general plan with the same force and effect as
the mandatory elements. There is no mandatory structure or maximum number of
elements that a general plan must include.
The Government Code requires the Governor’s Office of Planning and Research (OPR)
to “develop and adopt guidelines for the preparation of and the content of the mandatory
elements required in city and county general plans” (Gov. Code §65040.2). According to
the Government Code, the guidelines shall be “advisory to each city and county in order
to provide assistance in preparing and maintaining their respective general plans” (Gov.
Code §65040.2(c)). In November 2017, the OPR released its 2017 State of California
General Plan Guidelines (GPG) to assist local governments in preparing general plans.
The 2017 GPG includes a completeness checklist for statutory requirements, additional