RPVCCA_SR_2010_09_21_11_Modifications_To_Coastal_Specific_Plan_NanTasket_Residential_Development_Date:
[…] Local Coastal Program Amendment 1-10
Page 13 of 20
(f)By assuring that all divisions ofprime agricultural lands,except those conversions
approved pursuant to subdivision (b),and all development adjacent to prime agricultural
lands shall not diminish the productivity ofsuch prime agricultural lands.
Coastal Act Section 30242 states:
All other lands suitable for agricultural use shall not be converted to nonagricultural uses unless
(I)continued or renewed agricultural use is not feasible,or (2)such conversion would preserve
prime agricultural land or concentrate development consistent with Section 30250.Any such
permitted conversion shall be compatible with continued agricultural use on surrounding lands.
Coastal Act Section 30250 states in part:
(a)New residential,commercial,or industrial development,except as otherwise provided in this
division,shall be located within,contiguous with,or in close proximity to,existing developed areas
able to accommodate it or,where such areas are not able to accommodate it,in other areas with
adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects,either individually
or cumulatively,on coastal resources.
The City's Certified Land Use Plan,Subregion 2 states:
The coastal specific plan makes a primary effort to maintain agricultural activity on the 17 acre
school site.This action is warranted because ofthe site's high crop yield,irrigation and