The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thomson v. Call, 38 Cal. 3d 633 (1985). The courts have also interpreted “financially interested” as including indirect financial interests in a contract, where, for example, a public official has a business relationship with the entity that would be contracting with the public entity, or when the public official would gain something financially by the making of the contract. Fraser-Yamor Agency, 68 Cal. App. 3d 201 (1977); Finnegan v. Schrader, 91 Cal. App. 4th 572, 579 (2001). In Thomson v. Call, the California Supreme Court described the breadth of the statute this way: Section 1090 forbids city officers such as Call from being “financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” The proscribed interest certainly includes any direct interest, such as that involved when an officer enters directly into a contract with the body of which he is a member.