The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Of course, the simplest method of avoiding any of the pitfalls of metadata is to simply provide all documents in printed form, and to refrain from providing the documents on disk or emailing the documents. This may not be an option, however. As mentioned before, under Government Code Section 6253.9, a public agency that possesses an electronic document subject to disclosure “shall make that information available in an electronic format when requested by any person.” A city could ask a requester whether he or she would accept the documents as Adobe Portable Document Format (pdf) files, because converting the documents into pdf format would strip the metadata. There is one other alternative.