The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, in Vargas v. City of Salinas, the California Supreme Court decided that “express advocacy” is an insufficient standard. In Vargas, proponents of a local ballot initiative to repeal the city’s utility user’s tax (“Measure O”) sued the city alleging improper government expenditures, the court held that even if a communication does not expressly advocate for either side of an issue, a Stanson analysis must nonetheless be conducted to determine whether the activity was for informational or campaigning purposes based on its style, 169 Id. at 209-10. 170 Id. at 221; see also Gov’t Code § 54964 (codifying the holding in Stanson, by prohibiting the expenditure of public funds “to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters”). 171 Id. at 221-22 (citations omitted). 172 46 Cal. 4th 1 (2009). 173 200 Cal. App. 3d 730, 746-747 (1987). 174 97 Cal. App. 4th 174 (2002). Part Two.