The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Also the rental agreement or lease may not allow the property to be sublet at a rate in excess of the rate in the original rental agreement or lease. HSC § 33130(c). Summary of Conflicts of Interest Laws Summary of Principal Conflicts of Interest Laws Page 30 © 2011 Richards, Watson & Gershon 1342872.1 The third exception allows for the purchase or lease of property for personal residential use, but only after the redevelopment agency has certified that all construction or improvements to the property have been completed. HSC § 33130.5. D. Discount Passes on Common Carriers (California Constitution, Article XII, Section 7) Article XII, Section 7 of the California Constitution states: “A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts to anyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission.” The Attorney General has explained this provision applies in the following manner: i The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and non- elected, but not employees. i The prohibition applies to interstate and foreign carriers as well as domestic carriers, and to transportation