The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Informal written advice (without immunity from potential enforcement action) may also be requested from the FPPC staff as well as informal telephonic advice through their technical assistance division at 1-866-ASK-FPPC (1-866-275-3772). Based on the time frames required to obtain formal or informal written advice from the FPPC, it is important for public officials to consult their city attorney or local agency counsel as early as possible so as to provide adequate time to gather all relevant facts, draft a letter to the FPPC, and respond to the advice once given. B. Government Code Section 1090 Government Section 1090 provides in relevant part: Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Summary of Conflicts of Interest Laws Summary of Principal Conflicts of Interest Laws Page 18 © 2011 Richards, Watson & Gershon 1342872.1 The purpose of the prohibition contained in Section 1090 is to preclude a public official from using his or her position to obtain business or financial