RPVCCA_CC_SR_2011_09_20_08_League_CA_Cities_ResolutionsCITY OF
[…] 54954.2.(a)(1)At least 72 hours before a regular meeting,the legislative body ofthe local
agency,or its designee,shall post an agenda containing a brief general description of each
item ofbusiness to be transacted or discussed at the meeting,including items to be discussed
in closed session.A briefgeneral description ofan item generally need not exceed 20 words.
The agenda shall specifY the time and location ofthe regular meeting and shall be posted in a
location that is freely accessible to members ofthe public ...
WHEREAS,in accordance with California Government Code Section 6066,the requirement for
publishing public hearing notices reads as follows:
6066.Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for two successive
weeks.Two publications in a newspaper published once a week or oftener,with at least five
days intervening between the respective publication dates not counting such publication dates,
are sufficient.The period ofnotice commences upon the first day ofpublication and terminates
at the end ofthe fourteenth day,including therein the first day.
WHEREAS,in accordance with California Government Code Section 6060,the tenn "notice"is
defined as follows:
6060.Whenever any law provides that publication of notice shall be made pursuant to a
designated section of this article,such notice shall be published in a newspaper of general