RPVCCA_CC_SR_2014_12_02_C_Border_Issues_Status_ReprotCITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] particular properties or areas. This may include, in limited circumstances, special
legislation allowing some non-trust uses when said uses are not in conflict with trust
needs, in order to serve broader public trust purposes.
-4-
C-15
CALENDAR ITEM NO. 91 (CONT'D)
State Lands Commission Jurisdiction and Authorit~f
By 1941, the California Legislature vested all jurisdiction over ungranted sovereign
lands and certain residual and review authority for sovereign lands legislatively granted
in trust to local jurisdictions to the Commission. Public Resources Code section 6301
provides, inter alia, "[a]ll jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to tidelands
·and submerged lands as to which grants have been or may be made is vested in the
Commission."
In order to promote public trust purposes, the California Legislature has, by statute,
conveyed approximately 330,000 acres of public trust lands (often referred to as
granted lands), in trust, to cities, counties, and other governmental entities, including the
five major ports.