See IRS Notice 2006-501. There is no question that the City UUT has been improperly applied and collected. Claimant and all other taxpayers are entitled to a refund of all UUTs improperly collected from at least August 1, 2006 to the present, together with interest. The California Government Code§ 53723 ("Government Code§ 53723") prevents the application of a tax without voter approval. Specifically, Government Code§ 53723 provides that "[n]o local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue." Marks, Finch, Thornton & Baird LL• 4747 Executive Drive, Suite 700 San Diego, CA 92121 T 858.737.3100 F 858.737.3101 marksfinch.com 7-30 City of Rancho Palos Verdes August 13, 2014 Page 3of5 In support of this principle, in November 1996, California voters passed Proposition 218, the "Right to