The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This may include, in limited circumstances, special legislation allowing some non-trust uses when said uses are not in conflict with trust needs, in order to serve broader public trust purposes. State Lands Commission Jurisdiction and Authority: -4- E-74 CALENDAR ITEM NO. 91 (CONT'D) By 1941, the California Legislature vested all jurisdiction over ungranted sovereign lands and certain residual and review authority for sovereign lands legislatively granted in trust to local jurisdictions to the Commission. Public Resources Code section 6301 provides, inter alia, "[a]ll jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to tidelands and submerged lands as to which grants have been or may be made is vested in the Commission." In order to promote public trust purposes, the California Legislature has, by statute, conveyed approximately 330,000 acres of public trust lands (often referred to as granted lands), in trust, to cities, counties, and other governmental entities, including the five major ports.