City Hall Grounds Part 1 Table Contents & LegendsCITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] sidewalks, curbs, and related facilities fall under requirements
of the California Government Code (CGC), Section 4450(a):
"4450.(a) ... all buildings, structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related
facilities constructed in this state by the use of state, county, or
municipal funds, or the funds of any political subdivision of the state
shall be accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities."
In addition, buildings, structures, sidewalks, curbs, and related
facilities leased by the City are required to be accessible under
California Government Code (CGC), Section 4451(b):
"4451. (b) When required by federal or state law, buildings,
structures, and facilities, or portions thereof, that are leased, rented,
contracted, sublet, or hired by any municipal, county, or state division
of government, or special district shall be made accessible to, and
usable by, persons with disabilities,"
California Government Code Sections 4450(c) and 4459(c)
calls for the scope of accessibility regulations in the California
Building Standards Code to be not less than the application
and scope of accessibility requirements of the ADA: