RPVCCA_CC_SR_2014_04_01_04_Policies_Re_Attorney_Client_Privileged_CommunicationsCITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERD ES
[…] a Confidential Communication to an unauthorized person or failure to exercise due care
in maintaining the confidentiality of the Confidential Communication .
3. "City Attorney" means the person appointed by the City Council as the City
Attorney and other attorneys working within the same law firm as the City Attorney, and
special legal counsel retained by the City Attorney or by the City Council.
4. "Confidential Communication" means:
a. Any confidential communication or information provided orally or in
writing in preparation for or during a duly authorized closed session (See Gov't. Code
Sec. 54963); or
___ b . "Confidential communication ." as defined in Section 952 of the
California Evidence Code , means information transmitted ora ll y or in writing (including
by email) between a client and the cl ient's lawyer "in the course of that relationship and
in confidence by a means whic h. so far as t he client is aware . discloses the info rmation
to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client
in the consultation or those to whom d is closure is reasonably necessary for the
transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the
lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice g iven by the
lawyer in the course of that relationship."
Aft.y-§onf idential oral or wr itten communieatiens by or from the City Attorney,
including emai l, containing th e City ,t\.ttorney's legal opinions , advice , thoughts , menta l
impressions or conclusions that are given on behalf of the City .