CC SR 20151117 01 - Green Hills Memorial Park Appeal of PC DecisionCITY OF RANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] Requirements.
a) Justification for Variance.
Upon advice of counsel, the Planning Commission imposed a requirement that
Green Hills obtain a variance to permit the 8 foot setback of the Pacific Terrace
Mausoleum where the underlying zoning requires 40 feet, and the prior CUP conditions
required an 80 foot setback. A variance is "an administrative or quasi-judicial act
permitting minor deviations from existing land use regulations so that the landowner does
not suffer undue hardship, but which does not violate the overall established land use
regulatory scheme.5 Section 65906 of the Government Code limits the circumstances
under which a variance is appropriate: a variance "shall be granted only when, because
of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography,
location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such
property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning
classification. (Emphasis added.) The former City Attorney reasoned that as the
underlying zoning required a 40 foot setback, RPVMC § 17.28.040(A)(2), the CUP which
had required 80 feet could not reduce the setback to less than 40 feet without requiring a