Attachment B - Reso and Exhibit A (Conditions of Approval)01203.0025/272583.3 Resolution No. 2015-__
[…] 5 People v. Broad, 216 Cal. 1, 7, 12 P.2d 941, 943 (1932) (“The rule is well settled that to constitute due
process of law in regard to the taking of property the statute should give the parties interested some
adequate remedy for the vindication of their rights.”)
6A variance is “an administrative or quasi-judicial act permitting minor deviations from existing land use
regulations so that the landowner does not suffer undue hardship, but which does not violate the overall
established land use regulatory scheme. Section 65906 of the Government Code limits the circumstances
under which a variance is appropriate: a variance “shall be granted only when, because of special
circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the
strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in
the vicinity and under identical zoning classification. (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the record suggests
that an undue hardship exists as to Green Hills’ property, including size, shape, topography, location, or
surroundings. Thus there is a legitimate argument against the City Council being be able to make the
necessary findings to support the granting of a variance in this case. Accordingly, we think the better
argument is that RPVMC Section 17.60.050(B) contains sufficient authority to grant a CUP which alters