CC SR 20150901 M - City Attorney Contract with Aleshire & WynderCITY OF
[…] Proposition 83 was a wide-ranging initiative
intended to help Californians better protect
themselves, their children, and their
communities from problems posed by sex
offenders by strengthening] and
improv[ing] the laws that punish and control
sexual offenders."
"Jessica's Law sought to `prevent sex
offenders from living near where our
children learn and play' by creating
`predator free zones around schools and
parks' [Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec.
(Nov. 7, 2006) argument in- favor] through
the enactment of mandatory residency
restrictions in the form of an amendment to
Penal Code section 3003.5."
"The initiative added new subdivision (b) to
section 3003.5, making it `unlawful for any
person for whom registration is required
pursuant to Section 290 to reside within
2000 feet of any public or private school, or
park where children regularly gather."'
1
207
"The California. Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation (CDCR) began enforcing
the residency restrictions as a mandatory
parole condition for all registered sex
offenders on parole in San Diego County.
Petitioners in this consolidated habeas
corpus proceeding were registered sex