CC SR 20150901 M - City Attorney Contract with Aleshire & WynderCITY OF
[…] will require compliance beginning. on January 1, 2014. SB751 was initially drafted to apply only
to intergovernmental agencies (i.e., joint powers authorities), but was subsequently modified in
the Legislature to apply to all local agencies (including cities). The purpose of SB751 is to
address a gap in the Brown Act relating to records kept of votes by legislative bodies. Existing
law is mostly silent on whether meeting minutes had to be kept and is also relatively silent
concerning the exact content of the minutes. SB751 modifies this by adding Government Code
section 54953(c)(2) which provides that the "legislative body of a local agency shall publicly
report any action taken and the vote or abstention on that action of each member present for the
action."
DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
Because of the changes made by SB751, cities must now keep records of how city
council members and members of commissions, committees, and boards vote on a particular
matter. This means that the City Clerk, or the relevant person in charge of keeping meeting