CC SR 20150804 M - Rejection of Application to File Late Claims (Green Hills)CITY OFi�RANCHO
[…] The proposed claim shall be
attached to the application.
The City does not prescribe a particular form for an application for a late claim. This
letter shall serve as said application. The claimants' original claims are attached hereto.
Once again, the late claim application can only be granted if it is filed within one year of the
accrual of the claimants' cause of action. It is time for the City to take a stand on this issue
and make its own determination of the accrual date of the claimants' claim.
Rules Regarding Accrual of a Cause of Action
Government Code §901 relevantly provides:
"For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections
911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6 (the government claims filing deadlines,) the
date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon
which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the
meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there
were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the
public entity before an action could be commenced thereon."
Therefore, the rules applicable to statutes of limitation and the tolling thereof are
applicable to government claims as well. The discovery rule provides that the accrual date
of a cause of action is delayed until the plaintiff is aware of his or her injury and its negligent
cause. Jolly v.