CC SR 20150804 L - 28220 Highridge FinalCITY OF tiRANCHO PALOS VERDES
[…] The Parties are encouraged to use the
mediation services of low-cost or free neighborhood mediation or conciliation services if
available.
(2) Location and Timing of Mediation Proceedings. The mediation shall be held in the county
where the Property is located. The mediator shall hold the mediation conference within
15 days after receiving the request to mediate.
(3) Inadmissibility of Mediation Proceedings. Prior to the commencement of the mediation
proceedings, the mediator and all Parties to the mediation shall execute an agreement
pursuant to California Evidence Code Sections 1115 et seq., or pursuant to any similar
successor statute, in order to exclude the use of any testimony or evidence produced at
the mediation at any subsequent proceeding. Pursuant to California Evidence Code
Section 1119(a), "No evidence of anything said or of any admission made for the purpose
of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible
or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled in any
arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action or other non -criminal proceeding in
which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given".
(4) Own Costs and Attorney's Fees. Except as provided in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph, each Party shall bear its own costs and attorneys' fees in connection with the
mediation. The Parties are not required to have attorneys participate in the mediation.