Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly erroneous or inaccurate, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to or are not caused by physical impacts on the environment does not constitute substantial evidence, [and] (b) Substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable 1111089.2 Resolution No. 2009-09 Page 4 of 9 WR assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts" (CEQA Guidelines § 15384). Additionally, according to Public Resources Code § 21082.2(b): "the existence of public controversy over the environmental effects of a project shall not require preparation of an environmental impact report if there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the lead agency that the project may have a significant effect on the environment." E. Several residents have testified that it is their opinion that the proposed sanctuary, which was reduced in height, size, scale and setback farther from the property line by the Planning Commission, will cause a significant impact due to its bulk and mass.