The City Council has independently reviewed and considered Staffs determination and the Planning Commission's decision, which confirmed Staff's findings, and has reached the same conclusion. C. Public Resources Code § 21080(c) states that an EIR is not required if the initial study demonstrates that no significant impacts will occur as a result of a proposed project, which cannot be mitigated to an insignificant level by the imposition of mitigation measures. As stated in Public Resources Code § 21064.5, a Mitigated Negative Declaration: "means a negative declaration prepared for a project when the initial study has identified potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1) revisions in the project plans or proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the proposed negative declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoid the effects or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the environment." D. An EIR must be prepared if a lead agency is presented with a fair argument, based on substantial evidence, that the project may have a significant environmental impact (CEQA Guidelines § 15064.f.1).