Utii. Code, §§ 1001, 7901; 7901.1; see Williams Communication v. City of Riverside (2003) 114 Cal.AppAth 642, 648 [upon obtaining a CPCN, a telephone corporation has "the right to use the public highways to install [its] facilities."].) (1) Public Utilities Code Sections 7901, 7901.1. The CPUC has issued a CPCN which authorizes Crown Castle to construct the Project pursuant to its regulatory status under state law. Crown Castle's special regulatory status as a CLEC gives rise to a vested right under Public Utilities Code section 7901 to use the ROW in the City to "construct ... telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State" and to "erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway[.]" (Pub. Util.