CC SR 20171130 01 - Wireless Telecommunication Facility Permit ASG No. 33RANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 02/15/2018
[…] Util. Code, §§
1001, 7901; 7901.1; see Williams Communication v. City of Riverside (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th
642, 648 [upon obtaining a CPCN, a telephone corporation has "the right to use the public
highways to install [its] facilities."].)
(1) Public Utilities Code Sections 7901, 7901.1.
The CPUC has issued a CPCN which authorizes Crown Castle to construct the Project
pursuant to its regulatory status under state law. Crown Castle's special regulatory status as a
CLEC gives rise to a vested right under Public Utilities Code section 7901 to use the ROW in the
City to "construct ... telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across
any of the waters or lands within this State" and to "erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for
supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at
Brian Campbell, Mayor and
Members of the City Council
Novmber _. 2017
Page 4
such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway[.]" (Pub. Util. Code, §
7901.) The nature of the vested right was described by one court as follows:
... "[I]t has been uniformly held that [section 7901] is a
continuing offer extended to telephone and telegraph companies to
use the highways, which offer when accepted by the construction