California Public Utilities Code Section 7901 in the Wireless Age, 35 HASTINGS COMM. & ENT. L. J. 371 (2013).) In a recent case, T -Mobile West LLC v. City and County of San Francisco (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 334 [2016 Cal. App. LEXIS 769], the First Appellate District, Division Five, determined that aesthetic considerations are appropriate in determining whether a facility "incommodes" the ROW. That case is being appealed to the California Supreme Court. The court did not decide the specific issue of whether obtaining a discretionary use permit is a lawful precondition to exercising the section 7901 franchise rights. Public Utility Code section 7901.1 -- a sister statute to section 7901 -- grants local municipalities the limited "right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed[,]."