Nevertheless, such controls cannot have the effect of foreclosing use of the ROW or otherwise prevent the company from exercising its right under state law to "erect poles" in the ROW. That is because "the construction and maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and other public places within the City is today a matter of state concern and not a municipal affair." (Williams Communication v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.AppAth at p. 653.) Moreover, section 7901.1 specifies that such controls, "to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." (Ibid., emphasis added.)