CC SR 20171130 01 - Wireless Telecommunication Facility Permit ASG No. 33RANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 02/15/2018
[…] California Public Utilities Code Section 7901 in the Wireless Age, 35
HASTINGS COMM. & ENT. L. J. 371 (2013).) In a recent case, T -Mobile West LLC v. City and
County of San Francisco (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 334 [2016 Cal. App. LEXIS 769], the First
Appellate District, Division Five, determined that aesthetic considerations are appropriate in
determining whether a facility "incommodes" the ROW. That case is being appealed to the
California Supreme Court. The court did not decide the specific issue of whether obtaining a
discretionary use permit is a lawful precondition to exercising the section 7901 franchise rights.
Public Utility Code section 7901.1 -- a sister statute to section 7901 -- grants local
municipalities the limited "right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner
in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed[,]." Nevertheless, such controls cannot
have the effect of foreclosing use of the ROW or otherwise prevent the company from exercising
its right under state law to "erect poles" in the ROW. That is because "the construction and
maintenance of telephone lines in the streets and other public places within the City is today a
matter of state concern and not a municipal affair." (Williams Communication v. City of
Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.AppAth at p. 653.) Moreover, section 7901.1 specifies that such
controls, "to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent
manner." (Ibid., emphasis added.) Accordingly, to the extent that other public utilities are
authorized to use the ROW in the City without having to obtain a discretionary land use permit,
such disparate treatment may run afoul of the "equivalent manner" provision of Public Utilities
Code section 7901.1.