CC SR 20180116 03 - Council Rules of ProcedureRANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 01/16/2018
[…] email to conduct City business, the Councilmember may use a personal email account
until the City's email is fully functional. Any such emails must be segregated into a
separate folder within the email account and must be turned over to the Information
Technology Manager within 30 days.
12.0 DEFENSE AND INDEMNIFICATION OF MEMBERS
12.1 General. Councilmembers and members of boards, commissions,
committees and advisory bodies are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the
body (Tort Claims Act (the "Act"); Govt. Code § 820.9) and are "employees" within the
meaning of the Act. Section 995 of the Act imposes upon the City the duty to "provide
for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him/her, in his/her
official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of
his employment as an employee of the public entity." The City can refuse to defend an
employee or former employee if: (i) the act or omission was not within the scope of his
or her employment; (ii) he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud,
corruption, or actual malice; or (iii) the defense of the action or proceeding by the public