CC SR 20171130 04 - Wireless Telecommunication Facility Permit ASG No. 69RANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 11/30/2017
[…] constitutes a binding contract based on adequate consideration, and that
the vested right established thereby cannot be impaired by subsequent
acts of the Legislature. [Citations.]" ... Thus, telephone companies have
the right to use the public highways to install their facilities.
(Williams Communications v. City of Riverside, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at p. 648 quoting County of L. A.
v. Southern Cal. Tel. Co. (1948) 32 Cal.2d 378, 384 [196 P.2d 773].)
The Foundation for a Wireless World.
CrownCastle.com
E-77
While Public Utility Code section 7901.1 grants local municipalities the limited "right to exercise
reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are
accessedf,]" such controls cannot have the effect of foreclosing use by Crown Castle of the ROW or
otherwise prevent Crown Castle from exercising its right under state law to "erect poles" in the ROW.