CC SR 20171003 02 - Video Service Providers Regulatory OrdinanceRANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 10/03/2017
[…] restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone service.
2. The California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") is primarily responsible for the implementation
of local telephone competition, and it issues certificates of public convenience and necessity to new
entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local telephone exchange services and related
telecommunications service, whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided
by other authorized telephone corporations.
3. Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation" as "every
corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for
compensation within this state."
4. Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may
condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line."
5. Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal corporations to retain their