CC RES 2017-039RESOLUTION NO. 2017-39
[…] WHEREAS, the City labor relations representatives and RPVEA representatives
have successfully met and conferred to negotiate a successor MOU between the parties
pursuant to the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act (MMBA) (Government Code Sections 3500-
3511) and have jointly prepared and executed the attached tentative MOU between the
City and RPVEA for the period July 1, 2017, through and including June 30, 2020 (RPVEA
MOU 2017-2020), subject to City Council determination and approval, which is made a
part hereof by this reference; and,
WHEREAS, MMBA Section 3505.1 provides that: "If a tentative agreement is
reached by the authorized representatives of the public agency and a recognized
employee organization or recognized employee organizations, the governing body shall
vote to accept or reject the tentative agreement within 30 days of the date it is first
considered at a duly noticed public meeting ... If the governing body adopts the tentative
agreement, the parties shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of understanding.";
and,
WHEREAS, once approved by the governing body of a local agency, the MOU
becomes a binding agreement between the employee organization and the local agency;
and,
WHEREAS, the City Council now desires to adopt the attached MOU between the