CODE, TO PROHIBIT OUTDOOR PERSONAL CULTIVATION OF MARIJUANA, AND TO ADOPT REGULATIONS FOR INDOOR PERSONAL CULTIVATION OF MARIJUANA WHEREAS, the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act ("AUMA") will appear on the statewide ballot at the November 8, 2016 general election as Proposition 64; and WHEREAS, based on recent polling data, the City Council of the City of Rancho Palos Verdes believes it is likely that the AUMA will receive the required number of votes to become law at the November 8, 2016, statewide general election; and WHEREAS, California Constitution Article Il, section 10(a) provides that a statewide initiative measure which is "approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise"; and WHEREAS, the AUMA does not provide for a specific effective date, thus the provisions of the AUMA regarding personal use, possession, and cultivation of marijuana become effective the day after the November 8, 2016, election if the AUMA receives the required number of votes; and WHEREAS, the