CC 20161101 06 Marijuana OrdinanceRANCHO PALOS VERDES CITY COUNCIL MEETING DATE: 11/01/2016
[…] OF MARIJUANA, AND TO ADOPT REGULATIONS FOR INDOOR
PERSONAL CULTIVATION OF MARIJUANA
WHEREAS, the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act ("AUMA") will
appear on the statewide ballot at the November 8, 2016 general election as Proposition 64; and
WHEREAS, based on recent polling data, the City Council of the City of Rancho Palos Verdes
believes it is likely that the AUMA will receive the required number of votes to become law at the
November 8, 2016, statewide general election; and
WHEREAS, California Constitution Article Il, section 10(a) provides that a statewide initiative
measure which is "approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless
the measure provides otherwise"; and
WHEREAS, the AUMA does not provide for a specific effective date, thus the provisions of
the AUMA regarding personal use, possession, and cultivation of marijuana become effective the day
after the November 8, 2016, election if the AUMA receives the required number of votes; and